Membership




Last updated on 04-May-2013
Family Class 

Family class immigration is a significant aspect of Canadian immigration as one of the objectives of the Canadian Immigration policy is to see that the families are reunited in Canada. The Canadian government allows citizens and permanent residents of Canada to sponsor one or more of the following members of the family class, but it requires that arriving immigrants receive care and support from their sponsors.

  • Spouse, common-law partner or conjugal partner.
  • Dependent children including children adopted outside of Canada or intended to be adopted in Canada.
  • Parents. Effective November 5, 2011, a temporary pause has been placed on new Family Class sponsorship applications for parents and grandparents. The government is introducing the new “Parent and Grandparent Super Visa,” which will be valid for up to 10 years.
  • Grand Parents. Effective November 5, 2011, a temporary pause has been placed on new Family Class sponsorship applications for parents and grandparents. The government is introducing the new “Parent and Grandparent Super Visa,” which will be valid for up to 10 years.
  • Brother or sister, nephew or niece or grandchild, if he or she is an orphan, under 18 years of age and not married or in a common-law relationship.
  • A relative of the sponsor, regardless of age, who has no member of the family class who is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident, Indian or whose application for permanent residence could be sponsored.

Canadian citizens and permanent residents can no longer sponsor their fiancées from abroad. Instead, common-law partner and conjugal partner can be sponsored. Applications for permanent residence from spouses, common-law partners, conjugal partners and dependent children have the highest priority, along with children to be adopted. The immigration department aims to process 80% of sponsorship and permanent residence applications submitted on behalf of the high-priority group of spouses, common-law partners, conjugal partners and dependent children within six months. Other family class members will no longer receive a processing priority.

Who qualifies as a dependent child?

A dependent child is a child under 22 years of age and not a spouse or common-law partner on the date when the sponsorship application is received by Immigration department and not a spouse or common-law partner when the visa is issued, and when they arrive in Canada. The lock-in of age for dependent children is the day Immigration department receives a completed sponsorship application and correct processing fees.

Children over the age of 22 may be considered dependent children if they are substantially dependent on their parents for financial support. This includes full-time students enrolled in accredited post secondary institutions or children with a physical or mental condition.

For further information or to discuss your family sponsorship issues, please contact one of our certified immigration consultants.

Immigration News
CIC announces funding for program that helps young immigrants prepare for school.
[Sep-10-2009]
Read More...
Report outlines recommendations for strengthening relations between Canada and India
[Sep-07-2009]
Governor General honours volunteer for helping immigrants with their settlement in Canada.
[Sep-07-2009]
Mentors help new immigrant students with their first day of school in Canada.
[Sep-07-2009]

 Free Point Assesment

Customer Care